Bergen County  »  07601  »  Berdan Pl  »  171 Berdan Pl

171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 328
Lot 44

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack

Sale date 09/21/2020
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,271

Lot & Building Information for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,881
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,881 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,800, the tax amount paid for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $11,834.

When was 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 09/21/2020 for $385,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2020 $385,000
09/15/2018 $1
05/12/2009 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/02/2020 - D Mortgage
10/14/2020 - D Mortgage
09/21/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/21/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2018 - D
09/26/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
05/12/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,271
Market value $368,800

Assessment History for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $368,800 $368,800 3.056 $11,271 +6.15%
2023 $368,800 $368,800 2.879 $10,618 +7.10%
2022 $353,800 $353,800 2.802 $9,913 +4.17%
2021 $283,400 $283,400 3.358 $9,517 +1.48%
2020 $283,400 $283,400 3.309 $9,378 +0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Berdan Place, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.25
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.25
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.25
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.32
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.25
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.32
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.39
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 1.06
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.08

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.32
Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.35