Bergen County  »  07601  »  Central Ave  »  381 Central Ave

381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 346
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Property tax $18,639

Lot & Building Information for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 4,207
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.526
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1907 and has a total of 4,207 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,900, the tax amount paid for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $19,571.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2020 - D
05/22/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,639
Market value $609,900

Assessment History for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $609,900 $609,900 3.056 $18,639 +6.15%
2023 $609,900 $609,900 2.879 $17,559 +1.53%
2022 $617,200 $617,200 2.802 $17,294 -0.11%
2021 $515,600 $515,600 3.358 $17,314 +1.48%
2020 $515,600 $515,600 3.309 $17,061 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 381 Central Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nellie K. Parker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 533 0.18
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.64
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.64
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.67
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.73
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.74
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.86
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 1.34

Nearest high schools

Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.49
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.74