390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 418 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
| Sale date | 08/27/2025 |
| Sale price | $4,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $111,636 |
Lot & Building Information for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
| Building sqft | 21,920 |
| Building class | Industrial/Manufacturing (330) |
| Acreage | 0.736 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 21,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.
What is the year built & the current market value of 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,653,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/10/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/05/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.735 Acre |
AADiscover the ideal blend of business and leisure at the location in Hackensack, NJ. Situated in the heart of Bergen County, the area offers unparalleled convenience and access to a host of amenities. Within close proximity, professionals can enjoy the bustling atmosphere of downtown Hackensack, which features a variety of dining options, retail establishments, and entertainment venues. Additionally, the area is surrounded by picturesque parks, providing an excellent opportunity for relaxation and recreation. With its strategic location near major highways and public transportation, the property offers a gateway to the vibrant energy and diverse opportunities that define this dynamic region.Introducing 390-400 Railroad Ave, a premier commercial property available for lease in Hackensack, NJ. This versatile space offers modern features and a strategic location, ensuring high visibility and accessibility for businesses. The property boasts contemporary design, customizable floor plans, and state-of-the-art facilities, making it suitable for a range of retail, office, or mixed-use endeavors. With spacious open layouts and ample parking, it provides an ideal environment for growth and productivity. Elevate your business in this dynamic setting that offers endless potential for success. Schedule a tour today to explore the exceptional opportunities awaiting at 390-400 Railroad Ave.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entire Building | Warehouse/Distribution | $18/Sqft/Year | 12,000 | Bruce Elia Jr. |
Past Sales & Property History for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $111,636 |
| Market value | $3,653,000 |
Assessment History for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,653,000 | $3,653,000 | 3.056 | $111,636 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $3,653,000 | $3,653,000 | 2.879 | $105,170 | +23.03% |
| 2022 | $3,050,900 | $3,050,900 | 2.802 | $85,486 | +22.42% |
| 2021 | $2,079,500 | $2,079,500 | 3.358 | $69,830 | +1.48% |
| 2020 | $2,079,500 | $2,079,500 | 3.309 | $68,811 | +1.50% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 45,768 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $108,662 |
| Family households | 50.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,305 |
| Owner occupied units | 38.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $391,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $333,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack
Here are the neighbors for 390 Railroad Avenue, Hackensack.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 403 Park St, Hackensack | 10/13/2004 | $100 | |
| 430 Union St, Hackensack | 46,767 | 06/23/2022 | $1 |
| 64 Passaic St, Hackensack | 20,340 | ||
| 133 Passaic St, Hackensack | 1,491 | 07/12/2013 | $1 |
| 381 Park St, Hackensack | 7,172 | 01/21/2025 | $1,425,000 |
| 380 Railroad Ave, Hackensack | 18,648 | 02/08/2008 | $2,360,000 |