Bergen County  »  07601  »  Hackensack Ave  »  481 Hackensack Ave

481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 515
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 12/30/1997
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,200

Lot & Building Information for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 5,124
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.632 i
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 5,124 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1997 $295,000

Title Documents for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2018 - D
08/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
12/30/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,200
Market value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.056 $38,200 +6.15%
2023 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 2.879 $35,988 +2.75%
2022 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 2.802 $35,025 -16.56%
2021 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.358 $41,975 +1.48%
2020 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 3.309 $41,363 -21.70%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 481 Hackensack Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 1,594
50 Grand Ave, Hackensack 1,320 02/12/2002 $29,907
85 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 2,182 11/12/2018
85 Ross Ave, Hackensack 2,197 08/18/2014 $315,000
423 Hackensack Ave, Hackensack
12 Emerald St, Hackensack 880 04/03/2023
20 Emerald St, Hackensack 1,133 07/09/2024 $485,000
87 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 3,327 06/24/2022 $515,000
26 Emerald St, Hackensack 1,284 10/01/2014 $95,000