Bergen County  »  07601  »  Jefferson St  »  16 Jefferson St

16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 540
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack

Sale date 10/14/2019
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,785

Lot & Building Information for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,532
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 3,532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,040,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2019 $750,000
11/09/1995 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/15/2022
10/14/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
08/16/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/16/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/09/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,785
Market value $1,040,100

Assessment History for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,040,100 $1,040,100 3.056 $31,785 +6.15%
2023 $1,040,100 $1,040,100 2.879 $29,944 +5.97%
2022 $1,008,500 $1,008,500 2.802 $28,258 +2.00%
2021 $825,000 $825,000 3.358 $27,704 +1.48%
2020 $825,000 $825,000 3.309 $27,299 -7.65%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 16 Jefferson Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
936-942 Main St, Hackensack 6,396 06/05/2012 $770,000
914-920 Main St, Hackensack 7,424 01/04/2001 $700,000
123 Clarendon Pl, Hackensack 2,155 01/23/2021 $114,725
40 Jefferson St, Hackensack 57,344 11/23/2021 $5,926,563
211 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 50,120 12/27/2002 $10
167 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 1,196 04/19/2018 $600,000
173 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 665 08/25/2022 $300,000
156 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 2,238 07/20/2016 $355,000