Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  899 Main St

899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 899 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 569
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 899 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 08/07/1998
Sale price $168,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,707

Lot & Building Information for 899 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,732
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 899 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 899 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 899 Main Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,700, the tax amount paid for 899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $17,543.

When was 899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 08/07/1998 for $168,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 899 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 899 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/1998 $168,000

Title Documents for 899 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 899 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 899 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,707
Market value $546,700

Assessment History for 899 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 899 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $546,700 $546,700 3.056 $16,707 +6.15%
2023 $546,700 $546,700 2.879 $15,739 +7.49%
2022 $522,600 $522,600 2.802 $14,643 -11.66%
2021 $493,600 $493,600 3.358 $16,575 +1.48%
2020 $493,600 $493,600 3.309 $16,333 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 899 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 899 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 899 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 899 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
909 Main St, Hackensack 1,684 12/22/2020 $1
17 Davis Ave, Hackensack 1,259 12/07/2005 $390,000
228 Herman St, Hackensack 1,500
224 Herman St, Hackensack 1,326 05/19/2017 $289,000
889-895 Main St, Hackensack 5,494 11/01/1996 $950,000
256-260 Herman St, Hackensack 1,646 04/10/2006 $1
270 Herman St, Hackensack 900 03/02/2012 $210,000
919-921 Main St, Hackensack 04/15/2013 $784,900
19 Davis Ave, Hackensack 1,833 03/23/2015 $265,000