Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  885 Main St

885 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

885 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

885 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 885 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 569
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 885 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 12/20/2018
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,064

Lot & Building Information for 885 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,869
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.073
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 885 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 885 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 885 Main Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 885 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 885 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 2,869 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.

What is the year built & the current market value of 885 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

885 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $905,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 885 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 885 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2018 $650,000

Title Documents for 885 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
10/30/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/12/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/12/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/23/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/23/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 885 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 885 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,064
Market value $905,700

Assessment History for 885 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 885 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $905,700 $905,700 3.209 $29,064 +5.01%
2024 $905,700 $905,700 3.056 $27,678 +6.15%
2023 $905,700 $905,700 2.879 $26,075 +7.50%
2022 $865,700 $865,700 2.802 $24,257 -25.34%
2021 $967,600 $967,600 3.358 $32,492 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 885 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 885 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 885 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 885 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
290 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,716 08/24/2020 $445,000
909 Main St, Hackensack 1,684 12/22/2020 $1
17 Davis Ave, Hackensack 1,259 12/07/2005 $390,000
228 Herman St, Hackensack 1,500
224 Herman St, Hackensack 1,326 05/19/2017 $289,000
256-260 Herman St, Hackensack 1,646 04/10/2006 $1
270 Herman St, Hackensack 900 03/02/2012 $210,000
919-921 Main St, Hackensack 04/15/2013 $784,900
889-895 Main St, Hackensack 5,494 11/01/1996 $950,000