Bergen County  »  07601  »  Davis Ave  »  160 Davis Ave

160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 612
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 05/30/2021
Sale price $581,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,057

Lot & Building Information for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,562
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1916 and has a total of 2,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $492,700, the tax amount paid for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $15,810.

When was 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 05/30/2021 for $581,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2021 $581,000
01/06/2011 $367,000
04/19/2010 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/30/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2011 - D
01/13/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2010 - D
05/03/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,057
Market value $492,700

Assessment History for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $492,700 $492,700 3.056 $15,057 +6.15%
2023 $492,700 $492,700 2.879 $14,185 +7.12%
2022 $472,600 $472,600 2.802 $13,242 +1.53%
2021 $388,400 $388,400 3.358 $13,042 +1.48%
2020 $388,400 $388,400 3.309 $12,852 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.39
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.39
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.43
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.43
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.39
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.39
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.43
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 1.02
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.15

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.39
Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 1.00
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 1.22
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 1.37
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.41

Neighbors for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 160 Davis Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
859 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,266 04/25/2025 $1
157 Davis Ave, Hackensack 2,382
307 Elm Ave, Hackensack 2,408 01/23/2024 $800,000
159 Davis Ave, Hackensack 1,248 04/28/1994 $141,000
835 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,118 05/28/2021 $570,000
228 Allen St, Hackensack 1,794 05/16/2000 $1
863 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,476
309 Elm Ave, Hackensack 1,241 10/05/2005 $385,000
156 Davis Ave, Hackensack 2,672 10/06/2020 $1
855 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,216 01/26/2007 $101,961
350 Fairmount Ave, Hackensack 3,014 10/01/2020 $675,000
839 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,176 08/26/2013 $70,000
155 Davis Ave, Hackensack 1,183 02/24/2005 $315,000
177 Coles Ave, Hackensack
867 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,294 10/15/2019 $320,000
831 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,429 05/19/2008 $1
871 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,897 12/08/2006 $488,000
161 Davis Ave, Hackensack 1,362 11/25/2008 $350,000
224-226 Allen St, Hackensack 1,919 03/23/2011 $435,000
305 Elm Ave, Hackensack 1,144 10/06/2023 $580,000