Bergen County  »  07601  »  Summit Ave  »  867 Summit Ave

867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 612
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 10/15/2019
Sale price $320,000
Current property tax $9,257

Lot & Building Information for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,294
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1921
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,100, the tax amount paid for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $9,983.

When was 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 10/15/2019 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2019 $320,000
12/10/2018 $100
06/02/2006 $580,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2023 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/08/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2020 - D
10/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2019 - D
12/19/2019 - R
Deed
12/10/2018 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2005 - D
10/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,507
Current property tax $9,257
Market value $311,100

Assessment History for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $311,100 $311,100 3.056 $9,507 -15.56%
2023 $391,100 $391,100 2.879 $11,260 +11.81%
2022 $359,400 $359,400 2.802 $10,070 +0.67%
2021 $297,900 $297,900 3.358 $10,003 +1.48%
2020 $297,900 $297,900 3.309 $9,858 +0.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 867 Summit Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.41
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.41
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.45
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.45
Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.41
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.41
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.45
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 1.01
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.17

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.41
Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.98
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 1.21