Bergen County  »  07642  »  Coles Crossing Rd  »  1 B Coles Crossing Rd

1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 1007
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale

Sale date 03/11/2020
Sale price $608,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,360

Lot & Building Information for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale

Building sqft 2,590
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1907

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 1907 and has a total of 2,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491,300, the tax amount paid for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $16,360.

When was 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was last sold in 03/11/2020 for $608,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2020 $608,000
09/06/2017 $625,000
09/29/2005 $685,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
03/11/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/11/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2020 - D
02/12/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/24/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2047
09/06/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
09/06/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,360
Market value $491,300

Assessment History for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,300 $491,300 3.33 $16,360 +4.98%
2024 $491,300 $491,300 3.172 $15,584 +2.92%
2023 $491,300 $491,300 3.082 $15,142 +2.77%
2022 $491,300 $491,300 2.999 $14,734 +1.11%
2021 $491,300 $491,300 2.966 $14,572 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 B Coles Crossing Road, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.74
St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.74
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.83
Dorchester Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 476 1.08
Dorchester Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 476 1.08

Nearest middle schools

St. John's Academy NR Private PK-8 252 0.74
George G. White Middle School 8 Public 5-8 478 0.83
Woodcliff Middle School 8 Public 6-8 264 0.90
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 394 1.18
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.33

Nearest high schools

Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 0.85
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.33
Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 2.37