Bergen County  »  07642  »  Broadway  »  159 Broadway

159 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

159 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Broadway, Hillsdale
Zip code 07642
County Bergen
Municipality Hillsdale Borough
Block 1201
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale

Property tax $18,252

Lot & Building Information for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale

Building sqft 1,290
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.272
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale

• • Improvements for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Broadway, Hillsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?

159 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548,100, the tax amount paid for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 is $18,251.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,252
Market value $548,100

Assessment History for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,100 $548,100 3.33 $18,252 +4.98%
2024 $548,100 $548,100 3.172 $17,386 +2.92%
2023 $548,100 $548,100 3.082 $16,892 +2.77%
2022 $548,100 $548,100 2.999 $16,438 +1.11%
2021 $548,100 $548,100 2.966 $16,257 +2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,144
Median age 42.7
Average household income $205,617
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 3,478
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $676,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $680,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale

Here are the neighbors for 159 Broadway, Hillsdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Prospect Pl, Hillsdale 1,274 09/17/2002
30 Prospect Pl, Hillsdale 2,152 06/22/2006 $589,000
22 Orchard St, Hillsdale 1,657 03/21/2023 $530,000
36 Orchard St, Hillsdale 4,466 07/24/1998 $375,000
17 Prospect Pl, Hillsdale 1,707 10/30/2019 $530,000
145 Broadway, Hillsdale 1,458 05/18/2011 $769,308
2 Yesler Way, Hillsdale 1,636
11 Prospect Pl, Hillsdale 2,327 07/31/2020 $580,000
35 Prospect Pl, Hillsdale 1,155 11/13/2002 $10