49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information
49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale |
| Zip code | 07642 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hillsdale Borough |
| Block | 1207 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale
| Sale date | 05/24/2010 |
| Sale price | $825,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $32,131 |
Lot & Building Information for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale
| Building sqft | 9,600 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.422 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale
- • Improvements for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale
This Office - General (560) located at 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale, NJ 07642 has a total of 9,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.
What is the market value of 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale, NJ 07642?The current market value is $964,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/24/2010 | $825,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale
Access detailed property tax data for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale, NJ 07642. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $32,131 |
| Market value | $964,900 |
Assessment History for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $964,900 | $964,900 | 3.33 | $32,131 | +4.98% |
| 2024 | $964,900 | $964,900 | 3.172 | $30,607 | +2.92% |
| 2023 | $964,900 | $964,900 | 3.082 | $29,738 | +2.77% |
| 2022 | $964,900 | $964,900 | 2.999 | $28,937 | +1.11% |
| 2021 | $964,900 | $964,900 | 2.966 | $28,619 | +2.03% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,144 |
| Median age | 42.7 |
| Average household income | $205,617 |
| Family households | 80.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,478 |
| Owner occupied units | 92.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.9 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $676,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $680,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale
Here are the neighbors for 49 Prospect Place, Hillsdale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 115 Patterson St, Hillsdale | 7,000 | 08/07/2007 | $780,000 |
| 539 Piermont Ave, Hillsdale | 2,400 | 05/06/2016 | $1 |
| 1 Valley St, Hillsdale | 12,112 | ||
| 560 Piermont Ave, Hillsdale | 05/03/2017 | $670,000 | |
| 74 Prospect Pl, Hillsdale | 3,782 | 03/12/2014 | $590,000 |
| 93 Prospect Pl, Hillsdale | 5,056 | 12/12/2025 | $1,550,000 |