Bergen County  »  07423  »  Powderhorn Rd  »  5 Powderhorn Rd

5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus
Zip code 07423
County Bergen
Municipality Hohokus Borough
Block 902
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Sale date 11/08/2005
Sale price $1,600,000
Property tax $29,365

Lot & Building Information for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Building sqft 3,976
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.99
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus

• • Improvements for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423?

5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,220,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 is $30,512.

When was 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was last sold in 11/08/2005 for $1,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2005 $1,600,000
10/29/2003 $940,000
05/05/2003 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,365
Market value $1,220,000

Assessment History for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,220,000 $1,220,000 2.407 $29,365 +3.30%
2023 $1,220,000 $1,220,000 2.33 $28,426 +2.33%
2022 $1,220,000 $1,220,000 2.277 $27,779 +1.16%
2021 $1,220,000 $1,220,000 2.251 $27,462 +2.32%
2020 $1,220,000 $1,220,000 2.2 $26,840 +2.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.79
Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.79
Travell Elementary School 9 Public K-5 346 1.14
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 329 1.24
Ann Blanche Smith Elementary School 5 Public K-4 299 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 542 0.79
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 684 1.01
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.31
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.55
Holmstead School NR Private 8-12 57 1.91

Nearest high schools

Immaculate Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 684 0.67
Alpine Learning Group NR Private PK-12 35 1.31
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 1.55