8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information
8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus |
| Zip code | 07423 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hohokus Borough |
| Block | 902 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus
| Sale date | 05/09/2000 |
| Sale price | $980,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,892 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus
| Building sqft | 3,758 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus
- • Improvements for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus
8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,758 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $992,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 is $24,824.
When was 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423 was last sold in 05/09/2000 for $980,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2000 | $980,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, NJ 07423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $23,892 |
| Market value | $992,600 |
Assessment History for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $992,600 | $992,600 | 2.407 | $23,892 | +3.30% |
| 2023 | $992,600 | $992,600 | 2.33 | $23,128 | +2.33% |
| 2022 | $992,600 | $992,600 | 2.277 | $22,602 | +1.16% |
| 2021 | $992,600 | $992,600 | 2.251 | $22,343 | +2.32% |
| 2020 | $992,600 | $992,600 | 2.2 | $21,837 | +2.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Powderhorn Road, Ho Ho Kus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School | 10 | Public | PK, K-8 | 542 | 0.89 |
| Washington Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 329 | 1.14 |
| Travell Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 346 | 1.15 |
| Ann Blanche Smith Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-4 | 299 | 1.25 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Franklin Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 684 | 1.02 |
| Alpine Learning Group | NR | Private | PK-12 | 35 | 1.26 |
| ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus | NR | Private | 0 | 1.65 | |
| Holmstead School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 57 | 1.92 |