Bergen County  »  07643  »  Liberty St  »  406-444 Liberty St

406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry
Zip code 07643
County Bergen
Municipality Little Ferry Borough
Block 6.01
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry

Sale date 05/26/2021
Sale price $6,800,000
Property tax $141,610

Lot & Building Information for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry

Building class Apartment-Garden (020)
Acreage 1.171
Year built 1963
Units 44

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry

• • Improvements for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry

When was 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 built?

406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 was built in 1963.

What is the assessed value of 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,653,100, the tax amount paid for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 is $137,709.

When was 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 last sold and what was the last sale price?

406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643 was last sold in 05/26/2021 for $6,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 44 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2021 $6,800,000
08/20/2008 $4,850,000
05/14/2007 $4,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/01/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/26/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/26/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2020 - D
07/14/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/21/2019 - D
06/18/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
07/05/2018 - D
08/01/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/27/2018 - D
05/01/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
03/27/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/27/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry

Access detailed property tax data for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, NJ 07643. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $141,610
Market value $5,653,100

Assessment History for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,970,500 $4,970,500 2.505 $124,511 -5.50%
2023 $4,796,200 $4,796,200 2.747 $131,752 +0.61%
2022 $4,449,600 $4,449,600 2.943 $130,952 +17.29%
2021 $3,452,200 $3,452,200 3.234 $111,644 -0.31%
2020 $3,452,200 $3,452,200 3.244 $111,989 +5.28%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,942
Median age 44
Average household income $108,788
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 4,539
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $388,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $388,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry

Here are the neighbors for 406-444 Liberty Street, Little Ferry.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 Summit Cir, Little Ferry 2,520 07/24/2003 $425,000
71 Summit Cir, Little Ferry 1,212 10/21/2020 $370,000
73 Summit Cir, Little Ferry 1,427 12/29/2015 $332,000
260 Bergen Tpke, Little Ferry 128,861 05/13/2024 $1
20 Backiel Ave, Little Ferry 2,432
305 Bergen Tpke, Little Ferry 2,464 06/15/2005 $1
61 Summit Cir, Little Ferry 732 08/19/2015 $240,000
1 Valley Rd, Little Ferry 11/19/2009 $43,200