Bergen County  »  07026  »  S Main St  »  260 REAR S Main St

260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality Lodi Borough
Block 20
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield

Sale date 04/22/2010
Sale price $166,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 4.77

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield

• • Improvements for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield

What is the assessed value of 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,579,500, the tax amount paid for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 is $55,914.

When was 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026 was last sold in 04/22/2010 for $166,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2010 $166,000

Title Documents for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/22/2010 - D
05/03/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $52,945
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,579,500

Assessment History for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,579,500 $1,579,500 3.352 $52,945 +2.32%
2023 $1,579,500 $1,579,500 3.276 $51,744 +0.37%
2022 $1,579,500 $1,579,500 3.264 $51,555 -1.24%
2021 $1,579,500 $1,579,500 3.305 $52,202 +0.61%
2020 $1,579,500 $1,579,500 3.285 $51,887 +1.39%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 260 Rear South Main Street, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Richmond St, Lodi 908 07/29/1982 $60,000
38 Richmond St, Lodi 2,300 02/01/2018
21 Walnut Pl, Lodi 2,882 03/08/2019
452 Passaic Ave, Lodi 03/17/2022 $700,000
440 Passaic Ave, Lodi 1,980 01/31/2019 $345,000
438 Passaic Ave, Lodi 1,548 05/26/2011 $150,000
76 Richmond St, Lodi 1,305 12/28/2018 $288,900
64 Richmond St, Lodi 1,400 08/29/2006 $415,000
84 Richmond St, Lodi 1,432 10/01/2019 $390,000
80 Richmond St, Lodi 936 04/02/2018
448 Passaic Ave, Lodi 765 05/02/2006 $333,900
442 Passaic Ave, Lodi 918 04/08/1968 $1
434 Passaic Ave, Lodi 1,664 02/01/2023 $675,000
68 Richmond St, Lodi 1,474 09/17/2001 $228,000
1 Patton St, Lodi 1,745 09/29/1976 $54,900
430 Passaic Ave, Lodi 1,228 01/20/2015 $278,000
60 Richmond St, Lodi 1,580 09/27/2017 $290,809