Bergen County  »  07644  »  Union St  »  278 Union St

278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Union Street, Lodi
Zip code 07644
County Bergen
Municipality Lodi Borough
Block 119
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Union Street, Lodi

Sale date 04/24/2020
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,204

Lot & Building Information for 278 Union Street, Lodi

Building sqft 2,520
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 278 Union Street, Lodi

• • Improvements for 278 Union Street, Lodi , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Union Street, Lodi

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644?

278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,500, the tax amount paid for 278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 is $15,204.

When was 278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 last sold and what was the last sale price?

278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644 was last sold in 04/24/2020 for $585,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Union Street, Lodi

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Union Street, Lodi, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2020 $585,000
01/12/2018 $240,000
09/19/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 278 Union Street, Lodi with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 278 Union Street, Lodi

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/02/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/24/2020 - D
05/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/24/2020 - D
05/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/22/2018 - D
01/31/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
01/12/2018 - D
03/22/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2017 - D
03/22/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
09/19/2016 - D
02/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2014 - D
12/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2007 - D
03/07/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Union Street, Lodi

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Union Street, Lodi, NJ 07644. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,204
Market value $429,500

Assessment History for 278 Union Street, Lodi

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Union Street, Lodi, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,500 $429,500 3.54 $15,204 +5.61%
2024 $429,500 $429,500 3.352 $14,397 +2.32%
2023 $429,500 $429,500 3.276 $14,070 +0.37%
2022 $429,500 $429,500 3.264 $14,019 -1.24%
2021 $429,500 $429,500 3.305 $14,195 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Union Street, Lodi, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Union Street, Lodi to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 356 0.46
Wilson Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 356 0.46
Hilltop Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 307 0.51
Hilltop Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 307 0.51
Lincoln Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 384 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Hasbrouck Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 401 0.36
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.38
Corpus Christi School NR Private PK-8 381 0.62
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 694 0.94
Felician School for Exceptional Children NR Private 4-12 51 1.06

Nearest high schools

Hasbrouck Heights High School 7 Public 9-12 547 0.36
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 0.38