Bergen County  »  07071  »  2nd Ave  »  553 2nd Ave

553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 34
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Property tax $50,102

Lot & Building Information for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 8,374
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.083 i
Year built 1927
Units 14
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1927 and has a total of 8,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,401,800, the tax amount paid for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $53,440.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $50,102
Market value $2,401,800

Assessment History for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,308,300 $2,308,300 2.086 $48,151 +2.30%
2023 $2,316,300 $2,316,300 2.032 $47,067 +76.65%
2022 $840,000 $840,000 3.172 $26,645 +4.34%
2021 $840,000 $840,000 3.04 $25,536 +2.22%
2020 $840,000 $840,000 2.974 $24,982 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,343
Median age 40
Average household income $133,505
Family households 65.6%
Occupied housing units 9,363
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $483,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 553 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
543 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,778 01/20/2004 $425,000
536 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,534 09/12/2023 $244,721
549 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 3,692 05/20/1992
541 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,503 11/14/2005 $560,000
525 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,782 12/05/2016 $427,500
532 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,328 09/14/1995 $160,000
530 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,398 02/09/2009 $325,000
537 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,996 05/22/2019
519 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,782 10/20/2005 $499,400