Bergen County  »  07071  »  2nd Ave  »  549 2nd Ave

549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 34
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Property tax $15,069

Lot & Building Information for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 3,692
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1925
Units 5
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $722,400, the tax amount paid for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $16,073.

When was 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold?

549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 05/20/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/20/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,069
Market value $722,400

Assessment History for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $766,400 $766,400 2.086 $15,987 +10.35%
2023 $713,000 $713,000 2.032 $14,488 -0.38%
2022 $458,500 $458,500 3.172 $14,544 +4.34%
2021 $458,500 $458,500 3.04 $13,938 +2.22%
2020 $458,500 $458,500 2.974 $13,636 -9.32%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,343
Median age 40
Average household income $133,505
Family households 65.6%
Occupied housing units 9,363
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $483,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 549 2nd Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
543 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,778 01/20/2004 $425,000
536 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,534 09/12/2023 $244,721
541 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,503 11/14/2005 $560,000
525 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,782 12/05/2016 $427,500
532 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,328 09/14/1995 $160,000
537 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,996 05/22/2019
519 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,782 10/20/2005 $499,400
553 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 8,374
143 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 7,528 12/28/2004
542 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,802 08/11/2025 $600,000
529 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,099 04/27/1990 $140,000
515 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,580 05/01/2017 $350,000
511 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,757 08/15/2019 $384,000
509 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,780 12/10/2009 $480,000
551 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 3,190 11/21/1994 $110,000
546 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,638 05/06/2021 $500,000
544 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,659 11/29/2005 $1
123-133 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 7,135 01/03/2012 $990,000
531-533 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,280
552 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,624 03/02/2016 $1