Bergen County  »  07071  »  Lake Ave  »  618 Lake Ave

618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 37
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 10/08/2020
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,939

Lot & Building Information for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.108
Year built 1921
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,700, the tax amount paid for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $9,939.

When was 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 10/08/2020 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2020 $450,000
01/30/1992 $134,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2020 - D
09/18/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/08/2020 - D
09/18/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,939
Market value $446,700

Assessment History for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $446,700 $446,700 2.225 $9,939 +7.80%
2024 $442,000 $442,000 2.086 $9,220 +3.88%
2023 $436,800 $436,800 2.032 $8,876 +2.01%
2022 $274,300 $274,300 3.172 $8,701 +4.34%
2021 $274,300 $274,300 3.04 $8,339 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School NR Public K-2 117 0.05
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.36
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.42
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.42
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.36
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.42
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.68
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.21
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.49

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.72
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 1.13
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 1.24
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.49
Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 1.72

Neighbors for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 618 Lake Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
637 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,936 12/30/1996 $160,000
619 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,362 02/21/2012 $225,000
610 Lake Ave, Lyndhurst 2,128 09/12/2022 $1
104 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 1,726 05/11/2016 $370,000
136 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 6,056 08/11/2020 $1,350,000
138 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 03/05/2018
628 Lake Ave, Lyndhurst 1,996 09/30/2021 $650,000
622 Lake Ave, Lyndhurst 2,788
627 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 2,316 05/06/2021 $550,000
624 Lake Ave, Lyndhurst 1,289 05/08/2020 $385,000
635 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,642 06/04/2010 $350,000
623 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,742 12/08/2016 $450,000
614 Lake Ave, Lyndhurst 1,628 06/20/1989 $202,000
100 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 09/23/2005 $225,000
611 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,464 07/14/2000 $162,200
652 Lake Ave, Lyndhurst 9,573
612 Lake Ave, Lyndhurst 1,898 01/12/2023 $500,000
613 A 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,728 01/30/1998 $100
641 3rd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,821 07/25/2016 $250,000
613 2nd Ave, Lyndhurst 1,720 12/18/2023 $999,900