79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 79 Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11216 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01986-0051 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 11/04/2020 |
| Purchase price | $2,415,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,691 |
Lot & Building Information for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,400 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,295 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bedford Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.40 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.24 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,295 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $94,860, the tax amount paid for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $4,605. For the next year, the tax amount for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $4,691.
When was 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 11/04/2020 for $2,415,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,605 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,691 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,581,000 |
| Assessed value: | $94,860 |
Assessment History for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,581,000 | $94,860 | $23,208 | 19.843% | $4,605 | $4,605 | +4.71% |
| 2024/25 | $1,713,000 | $102,780 | $21,896 | 20.085% | $4,398 | $4,398 | 0.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,975,000 | $118,500 | $21,896 | 20.085% | $4,398 | $4,398 | +3.68% |
| 2022/23 | $1,708,000 | $102,480 | $20,886 | 20.309% | $4,242 | $4,242 | +7.82% |
| 2021/22 | $1,319,000 | $79,140 | $19,704 | 19.963% | $3,934 | $3,934 | -3.34% |
Permits for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Franklin Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C-FS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.264 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Gates Av/Franklin Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.037 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 3 The Bedford Village | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 0.19 |
| P.S. 3 The Bedford Village | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 224 | 0.19 |
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.11 |
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.11 |
| The Brooklyn Waldorf School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 160 | 0.19 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 79 | 0.11 |
| The Brooklyn Waldorf School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 160 | 0.19 |
| Urban Assembly Unison School (The) | 3 | No | Public | 6-8 | 173 | 0.26 |
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.32 |
| Bethel Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 34 | 0.37 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford Academy High School | 9 | No | Public | 9-12 | 381 | 0.10 |
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.32 |
| Bedford Stuyvesant Prepretory High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 102 | 0.41 |
| Walk In Cove Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.42 |
| Brooklyn Academy High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 82 | 0.44 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 79 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 93 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 1,701 | 11/20/2025 | $1,500,000 |
| 69 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,415 | 01/09/2004 | $281,990 |
| 491 Classon Ave, Brooklyn | 3,540 | 09/06/2016 | $2,000,000 |
| 87 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,661 | 06/12/2025 | $3,125,000 |
| 73 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,421 | 10/14/2003 | |
| 89 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,322 | 11/21/2005 | $775,000 |
| 91 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,584 | 09/15/2008 | $585,000 |
| 71 A Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,361 | 01/11/2022 | |
| 493 Classon Ave, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 03/25/2003 | $100,000 |
| 85 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 10/01/2014 | $1,275,000 |
| 97 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,340 | 07/16/2024 | $1,340,000 |
| 99 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 05/22/2006 | |
| 77 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,240 | 08/29/2024 | $3,250,000 |
| 81 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,828 | 08/08/2024 | $1,950,000 |
| 95 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,064 | 07/16/2024 | $1,340,000 |
| 75 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,295 | 10/21/2003 | |
| 71 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,730 | 12/19/2001 | |
| 67 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,048 | 12/15/2016 | |
| 65 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 05/20/2004 | $650,000 |
| 83 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 12/12/2019 | $1,825,000 |