New York City  »  11216  »  Monroe St  »  73 Monroe St

73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Monroe Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01986-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/31/2003
Purchase price $650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,630

Lot & Building Information for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,400
Lot dimensions 17.5 ft x 80 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,421
Building dimensions 17.5 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Monroe Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bedford Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,421 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,420, the tax amount paid for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $4,353. For the next year, the tax amount for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $4,630.

When was 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 01/28/2026 for $1,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2003 $650,000

Title Documents for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025050200460001)
05/30/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024053000193001)
09/21/2016 - D
09/29/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016092100779002)
09/21/2016 - D
09/29/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016092100779001)
05/23/2016 - D
06/10/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016060600266001)
05/22/2012 - D
07/02/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012061800432003)
05/22/2012 - D
07/02/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012061800432002)
04/05/2012 - D
07/02/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012061800432001)
08/29/2007 - D
09/11/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007082901609001)
11/13/2003 - D
02/03/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003112601510001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,353
Estimated property tax: $4,630
Tax assessor's market value: $1,757,000
Assessed value: $105,420
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,757,000 $105,420 $21,938 19.843% $4,635 $4,353 -1.56%
2024/25 $1,968,000 $118,080 $22,018 20.085% $4,691 $4,422 +1.26%
2023/24 $2,073,000 $124,380 $21,743 20.085% $4,648 $4,367 +5.44%
2022/23 $1,922,000 $115,320 $20,394 20.309% $4,438 $4,142 +8.11%
2021/22 $1,489,000 $89,340 $19,192 19.963% $4,119 $3,831 +0.82%

Permits for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/01/2024 Alteration
03/31/2024 Alteration
08/01/2005 Alteration type 1
05/19/2003 Alteration type 1
02/25/2003 Alteration type 1
02/20/2003 Alteration type 1
08/27/2002 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Franklin Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner
Station lines A-C-FS
Distance (miles) 0.263
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Franklin Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.033

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.19
P.S. 3 The Bedford Village 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 224 0.19
Clara Muhammad School Of Masjid Khalifah NR No Private PK-8 79 0.12
The Brooklyn Waldorf School NR No Private PK, K-8 160 0.19

Nearest middle schools

The Brooklyn Waldorf School NR No Private PK, K-8 160 0.19
Urban Assembly Unison School (The) 3 No Public 6-8 173 0.25
Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.32
Bethel Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 34 0.36

Nearest high schools

Bedford Academy High School 9 No Public 9-12 381 0.11
Talmud Torah Dnitra NR No Private PK, K-12 500 0.32
Bedford Stuyvesant Prepretory High School NR No Public 10-12 102 0.43
Walk In Cove Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.43
Brooklyn Academy High School NR No Public 10-12 82 0.45

Neighbors for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 73 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,295 11/04/2020 $2,415,000
93 Monroe St, Brooklyn 1,701 11/20/2025 $1,500,000
69 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,415 01/09/2004 $281,990
491 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 3,540 09/06/2016 $2,000,000
87 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,661 06/12/2025 $3,125,000
489 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 3,420 01/13/2015
487 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 2,646 04/05/2016 $2,300,000
485 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 3,648 03/28/1990
89 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,322 11/21/2005 $775,000
91 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,584 09/15/2008 $585,000
71 A Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,361 01/11/2022
493 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 2,700 03/25/2003 $100,000
85 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,700 10/01/2014 $1,275,000
77 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,240 08/29/2024 $3,250,000
81 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,828 08/08/2024 $1,950,000
71 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,730 12/19/2001
75 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,295 10/21/2003
67 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,048 12/15/2016
65 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,120 05/20/2004 $650,000
83 Monroe St, Brooklyn 2,700 12/12/2019 $1,825,000