Bergen County  »  07071  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  237-239 Stuyvesant Ave

237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 64
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 08/19/2015
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,190

Lot & Building Information for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 5,660
Building class Store
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1924
Units 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

How many sq. ft. does 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 5,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the year built & the current market value of 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,222,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2015 $480,000
10/19/2001 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/11/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/11/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/20/2018 - D
03/28/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/19/2015 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
08/19/2015 - D
06/27/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
08/19/2015 - D
08/26/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2015 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
10/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,190
Market value $1,222,000

Assessment History for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,222,000 $1,222,000 2.225 $27,190 +8.61%
2024 $1,200,100 $1,200,100 2.086 $25,034 +4.59%
2023 $1,177,900 $1,177,900 2.032 $23,935 +57.20%
2022 $480,000 $480,000 3.172 $15,226 +4.34%
2021 $480,000 $480,000 3.04 $14,592 +2.22%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,463
Median age 40.8
Average household income $134,479
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 9,208
Owner occupied units 59.6%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $514,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 237-239 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 1,852 11/25/2024 $610,000
217 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 2,392 10/23/2003 $390,000
244 Jay Ave, Lyndhurst 1,849
209 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 3,073 09/11/2009 $430,200
264 Oriental Pl, Lyndhurst 3,743 11/15/2004 $1
250 Oriental Pl, Lyndhurst 1,438 07/29/2021 $530,000
215 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 2,392
213 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 1,074 04/17/2025 $325,000