Bergen County  »  07071  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  247 Stuyvesant Ave

247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 64
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 07/27/2018
Sale price $751,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,425

Lot & Building Information for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 12,350
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1923
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

How many sq. ft. does 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 12,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,890,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2018 $751,000
12/30/2003 $1
02/13/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/09/2019 - D
03/27/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/27/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/27/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
07/10/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/10/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,425
Market value $1,890,000

Assessment History for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,800,100 $1,800,100 2.086 $37,550 -4.43%
2023 $1,933,600 $1,933,600 2.032 $39,291 +23.87%
2022 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 3.172 $31,720 +4.34%
2021 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 3.04 $30,400 +2.22%
2020 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.974 $29,740 -18.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,343
Median age 40
Average household income $133,505
Family households 65.6%
Occupied housing units 9,363
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $483,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 247 Stuyvesant Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 1,852 11/25/2024 $610,000
217 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 2,392 10/23/2003 $390,000
244 Jay Ave, Lyndhurst 1,849
237-239 Stuyvesant Ave, Lyndhurst 5,660 08/19/2015 $480,000
209 Tontine Ave, Lyndhurst 3,073 09/11/2009 $430,200
240 Jay Ave, Lyndhurst 1,802 07/29/2004 $490,000
264 Oriental Pl, Lyndhurst 3,743 11/15/2004 $1
250 Oriental Pl, Lyndhurst 1,438 07/29/2021 $530,000