Bergen County  »  07071  »  Ridge Rd  »  224 Ridge Rd

224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 93
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Sale date 09/21/1999
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,136

Lot & Building Information for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,946
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.058
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

How many sq. ft. does 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 has a total of 2,946 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $965,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/1999 $175,000

Title Documents for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,136
Market value $965,300

Assessment History for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $946,500 $946,500 2.086 $19,744 +4.60%
2023 $928,900 $928,900 2.032 $18,875 +47.22%
2022 $404,200 $404,200 3.172 $12,821 +4.34%
2021 $404,200 $404,200 3.04 $12,288 +2.22%
2020 $404,200 $404,200 2.974 $12,021 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,343
Median age 40
Average household income $133,505
Family households 65.6%
Occupied housing units 9,363
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $483,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 224 Ridge Road, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
212 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 2,201 12/06/2012 $1
620 New York Ave, Lyndhurst 1,833 10/27/2023 $651,920
226-230 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 4,430 06/20/2000 $255,000
220 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 4,290 08/03/2001 $205,000
225 Furman Pl, Lyndhurst 1,422 02/24/2022 $10
211 Furman Pl, Lyndhurst 1,858 01/30/2011 $1
216 Ridge Rd, Lyndhurst 3,398 10/26/2016 $350,000
221 Furman Pl, Lyndhurst 1,756 04/30/2020 $490,000
630 New York Ave, Lyndhurst 3,337