Bergen County  »  07071  »  Chase Ave  »  514 Chase Ave

514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 146
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Property tax $10,282

Lot & Building Information for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,004
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.136
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residence (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,100, the tax amount paid for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $10,281.

When was 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold?

514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 11/29/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/29/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,282
Market value $462,100

Assessment History for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $462,100 $462,100 2.225 $10,282 +7.50%
2024 $458,500 $458,500 2.086 $9,564 +3.45%
2023 $455,000 $455,000 2.032 $9,246 -7.94%
2022 $316,600 $316,600 3.172 $10,043 +4.34%
2021 $316,600 $316,600 3.04 $9,625 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 315 0.26
Franklin Elementary School NR Public K-2 185 0.37
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.38
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.38
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.36
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.45
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.46
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.16
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.20

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.23
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.16
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 1.18
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.20
Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.40

Neighbors for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 514 Chase Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
586 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 2,386 03/18/2008 $450,000
415 Kingsland Ave, Lyndhurst 2,346
587 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 2,004 05/18/1994 $155,000
512 8th St, Lyndhurst 1,484
591 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 1,140
590 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 1,340 12/16/2002 $225,000
594 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 1,725 05/21/2015 $365,000
520 8th St, Lyndhurst 2,588
3 Van Eyck CT, Lyndhurst 880 02/06/2019 $342,900
522 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 1,712 11/09/2018 $490,000
5 Van Eyck CT, Lyndhurst 1,000 03/08/2018 $199,000
598 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 1,479 06/16/2010
602 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 2,153 12/08/2011 $1
401 Kingsland Ave, Lyndhurst 3,028 11/16/2020 $715,000
407 Kingsland Ave, Lyndhurst 7,150 07/05/2016 $1,425,000
518 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 2,400 12/31/2014 $530,000
526 8th St, Lyndhurst 1,464 12/15/2022 $3
405 Kingsland Ave, Lyndhurst 1,012 03/13/2009 $1
595 Chase Ave, Lyndhurst 1,388 02/28/2008 $345,000
419 Kingsland Ave, Lyndhurst 1,039 11/05/1999 $123,000