Bergen County  »  07071  »  Union Ave  »  679 Union Ave

679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 216
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 11/08/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,475

Lot & Building Information for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,178
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,100, the tax amount paid for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $12,239.

When was 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 11/08/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2024 $1
07/28/2010 $350,000
12/13/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2024 - D
01/09/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/2020 - D Mortgage
04/01/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2040
07/28/2010 - D
11/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2010 - D
08/02/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2007 - D
02/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2006 - D
02/07/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,475
Market value $550,100

Assessment History for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $544,400 $544,400 2.086 $11,356 +3.44%
2023 $540,300 $540,300 2.032 $10,979 +4.38%
2022 $331,600 $331,600 3.172 $10,518 +4.34%
2021 $331,600 $331,600 3.04 $10,081 +2.22%
2020 $331,600 $331,600 2.974 $9,862 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 120 0.21
Roosevelt Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 120 0.21
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.21
Washington Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 160 0.21
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.43
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.68
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.76
Veterans Middle School 5 Public 6-8 483 0.94
Queen Of Peace Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 0.97

Nearest high schools

Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.79
North Arlington High School 4 Public PK, 9-12 584 0.80
Queen of Peace High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.98
The Phoenix Center NR Private 142 1.59
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.74

Neighbors for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 679 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
722 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,515 08/28/2003 $1
733 Lewandowski St, Lyndhurst 1,552 12/03/2024 $760,000
683 Union Ave, Lyndhurst 2,222 06/13/2001 $305,000
744 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,607 07/23/1991
730 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,411 09/18/2023 $505,000
724 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,362
695 Union Ave, Lyndhurst 1,584 04/24/2015 $167,000
731 Lewandowski St, Lyndhurst 1,468 09/18/2014 $310,000
727 Lewandowski St, Lyndhurst 1,820 08/27/2007 $1
725 Lewandowski St, Lyndhurst 1,753 05/25/1989 $195,000
718 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,152 03/13/2020 $325,000
675 Union Ave, Lyndhurst 1,892 08/31/2020
750 3rd St, Lyndhurst 997 12/29/1989
687 Union Ave, Lyndhurst 1,584 02/28/1991 $240,000
742 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,987 06/27/2013 $348,000
735 Lewandowski St, Lyndhurst 1,594 04/14/2020 $498,500
729 Lewandowski St, Lyndhurst 1,468 12/14/2018
691 Union Ave, Lyndhurst 6,201 11/04/2021 $1,050,000
738 3rd St, Lyndhurst 6,155 02/15/2005 $375,000
734 3rd St, Lyndhurst 3,914 11/20/1992