Bergen County  »  07071  »  Union Ave  »  683 Union Ave

683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst
Zip code 07071
County Bergen
Municipality Lyndhurst Township
Block 216
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Sale date 06/13/2001
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Building sqft 2,222
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

• • Improvements for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071?

683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $849,700, the tax amount paid for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 is $18,905.

When was 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 last sold and what was the last sale price?

683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 was last sold in 06/13/2001 for $305,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2001 $305,000

Title Documents for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,725
Current property tax $0
Market value $849,700

Assessment History for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $843,700 $843,700 2.086 $17,600 +3.20%
2023 $839,300 $839,300 2.032 $17,055 +62.29%
2022 $331,300 $331,300 3.172 $10,509 +4.34%
2021 $331,300 $331,300 3.04 $10,072 +2.22%
2020 $331,300 $331,300 2.974 $9,853 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,343
Median age 40
Average household income $133,505
Family households 65.6%
Occupied housing units 9,363
Owner occupied units 59.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $483,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst

Here are the neighbors for 683 Union Avenue, Lyndhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
722 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,515 08/28/2003 $1
733 Lewandowski St, Lyndhurst 1,552 12/03/2024 $760,000
679 Union Ave, Lyndhurst 2,178 11/08/2024 $1
744 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,607 07/23/1991
730 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,411 09/18/2023 $505,000
724 3rd St, Lyndhurst 1,362
695 Union Ave, Lyndhurst 1,584 04/24/2015 $167,000
731 Lewandowski St, Lyndhurst 1,468 09/18/2014 $310,000
727 Lewandowski St, Lyndhurst 1,820 08/27/2007 $1