New York City  »  10024  »  W 78th St  »  133 W 78th St

133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 West 78th Street
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Zip code 10024
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01150-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 West 78th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $95,032

Lot & Building Information for 133 West 78th Street, New York

Lot sqft 2,043
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 102.17 ft
Property type City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 5,448
Building dimensions 20 ft x 75 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) West 78 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 79 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 133 West 78th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.16 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 133 West 78th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 133 West 78th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024?

133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024 was built in 1910 and has a total of 5,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,440, the tax amount paid for 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024 is $98,108. For the next year, the tax amount for 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024 is estimated at $95,032.

When was 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024 last sold?

133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024 was last sold in 08/08/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 133 West 78th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024
Find out who owns 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 West 78th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 West 78th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 133 West 78th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
Deed
(2025090200962001)
02/24/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023022700282001)
09/30/2020 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Agreement
(2020120300624001)
09/17/2020 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2020120300624003)
08/14/2020 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020120300624002)
12/06/2016 - D
02/02/2017 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2017012700222002)
11/30/2016 - D
02/02/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017012700222001)
06/04/2015 - D
06/22/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015060800908001)
03/25/2014 - D
05/13/2014 - R
Deed
(2014042400628001)
02/13/2013 - D
03/04/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013021300496001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133 West 78th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 133 West 78th Street, New York, NY 10024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $98,109
Estimated property tax: $95,032
Tax assessor's market value: $8,324,000
Assessed value: $499,440

Assessment History for 133 West 78th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 West 78th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $8,324,000 $499,440 $494,426 19.843% $98,109 $98,109 +4.72%
2024/25 $7,774,000 $466,440 $466,440 20.085% $93,684 $93,684 +3.16%
2023/24 $8,889,000 $533,340 $452,131 20.085% $90,811 $90,811 -1.10%
2022/23 $9,428,000 $565,680 $452,131 20.309% $91,823 $91,823 +2.50%
2021/22 $10,131,000 $607,860 $448,745 19.963% $89,583 $89,583 +0.55%

Permits for 133 West 78th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 133 West 78th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/24/2016 Alteration type 3
05/23/2016 Alteration type 3
05/05/2016 Alteration type 3
05/09/2007 Alteration type 3
04/06/2006 Alteration type 1
03/28/2006 Alteration type 1
03/09/2006 Alteration type 1
03/09/2006 Alteration type 1
12/13/2000 Alteration type 1
11/08/2000 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 133 West 78th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Upper West Side Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Upper West Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Upper West Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,473,625
14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,594
14.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway