Upper West Side Housing Market Trends
Market Overview for Q3 2026
$1.4M
3.3% Y-o-Y
$42K Y-o-Y
$1,406
-6.9% Y-o-Y
-$104 Y-o-Y
320
-17.9% Y-o-Y
-70 Y-o-Y
$1.2M
5% Y-o-Y
$65K Y-o-Y
Upper West Side Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,350,000 | $1,300,000 | $1,375,000 | $1,325,000 |
| 2023 | $1,223,450 | $1,467,344 | $1,250,000 | $1,100,000 |
| 2024 | $1,220,000 | $1,335,000 | $1,320,000 | $1,200,000 |
| 2025 | $1,315,000 | $1,350,000 | $1,307,500 | $999,000 |
| 2026 | $1,618,250 | $1,495,000 | $1,350,000 |
Upper West Side Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,309 | $1,431 | $1,390 | $1,520 |
| 2023 | $1,419 | $1,392 | $1,410 | $1,300 |
| 2024 | $1,247 | $1,442 | $1,396 | $1,378 |
| 2025 | $1,400 | $1,415 | $1,510 | $1,218 |
| 2026 | $1,605 | $1,542 | $1,406 |
Real Estate Transactions in Upper West Side
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 348 | 411 | 405 | 222 |
| 2023 | 204 | 278 | 345 | 249 |
| 2024 | 243 | 290 | 293 | 245 |
| 2025 | 262 | 303 | 390 | 279 |
| 2026 | 308 | 353 | 320 |
Manhattan Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $781,500 | $790,000 | $780,000 | $750,000 |
| 2023 | $739,500 | $770,000 | $770,000 | $750,000 |
| 2024 | $750,000 | $800,000 | $800,000 | $790,000 |
| 2025 | $801,497 | $830,000 | $840,000 | $825,000 |
| 2026 | $840,000 | $860,000 | $880,000 |
Upper West Side Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,350,000 | $1,300,000 | $1,375,000 | $1,325,000 |
| 2023 | $1,223,450 | $1,467,344 | $1,250,000 | $1,100,000 |
| 2024 | $1,220,000 | $1,335,000 | $1,320,000 | $1,200,000 |
| 2025 | $1,315,000 | $1,350,000 | $1,307,500 | $999,000 |
| 2026 | $1,618,250 | $1,495,000 | $1,350,000 |
Upper West Side Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,309 | $1,431 | $1,390 | $1,520 |
| 2023 | $1,419 | $1,392 | $1,410 | $1,300 |
| 2024 | $1,247 | $1,442 | $1,396 | $1,378 |
| 2025 | $1,400 | $1,415 | $1,510 | $1,218 |
| 2026 | $1,605 | $1,542 | $1,406 |
Real Estate Transactions in Upper West Side
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 348 | 411 | 405 | 222 |
| 2023 | 204 | 278 | 345 | 249 |
| 2024 | 243 | 290 | 293 | 245 |
| 2025 | 262 | 303 | 390 | 279 |
| 2026 | 308 | 353 | 320 |
Manhattan Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $781,500 | $790,000 | $780,000 | $750,000 |
| 2023 | $739,500 | $770,000 | $770,000 | $750,000 |
| 2024 | $750,000 | $800,000 | $800,000 | $790,000 |
| 2025 | $801,497 | $830,000 | $840,000 | $825,000 |
| 2026 | $840,000 | $860,000 | $880,000 |
Housing Market Trends by Property Type
Property Type
Median Sale Price
Median Sale Price (Y-o-Y)
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft. (Y-o-Y)
No. of Transactions
Condos
$1.8M
19.2%
$1K
-3.3%
119
Coops
$1.2M
5.3%
$1K
5.2%
197
Houses
$7.0M
-18.7%
$1K
-15.8%
4
Upper West Side Housing Stock
Property Type
Units
286
316
9,075
22,379
11
63
Condo and co-op unit counts only include individually owned units. Commercially owned, multifamily-style units are not included.
Neighborhood Risk Trends
Upper West Side: Demographics
Total population
201,142
Median age
42
No high school education
2.1%
Some high school/college
10.5%
Bachelor's degree
33.7%
Average household income
$249,540
Occupied housing units
97,985
Owner-occupied units
35.3%
Renter-occupied units
64.7%
Median year structure built
1947
Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Manhattan Neighborhoods
#
Neighborhood
Median Sale Price
Discover Housing Market Trends in NY State
#
City
Median Sale Price Q3 2026