Bergen County  »  07430  »  Jacobean Way  »  37 Jacobean Way

37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 21.01
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Sale date 03/07/2016
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,818

Lot & Building Information for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Building sqft 4,438
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1997 and has a total of 4,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,213,800, the tax amount paid for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $25,817.

When was 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 03/07/2016 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2016 $1,250,000
07/12/2008 $1,250,000
06/02/1998 $960,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2016 - D
03/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2008 - D
04/21/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,818
Market value $1,213,800

Assessment History for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,213,800 $1,213,800 2.127 $25,818 +3.05%
2024 $1,213,800 $1,213,800 2.064 $25,053 +1.33%
2023 $1,213,800 $1,213,800 2.037 $24,725 +3.30%
2022 $1,213,800 $1,213,800 1.972 $23,936 +1.08%
2021 $1,213,800 $1,213,800 1.951 $23,681 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 0.31
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 1.53
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 1.53
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 375 1.69
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 2.31

Nearest middle schools

Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 0.31
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.55
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 2.01
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 2.46
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 3.39

Nearest high schools

Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.88
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 2.65
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 3.08
Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 3.56