Bergen County  »  07430  »  Jacobean Way  »  17 Jacobean Way

17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 21.01
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Sale date 05/08/2019
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,969

Lot & Building Information for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Building sqft 4,255
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1991

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1991 and has a total of 4,255 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,161,300, the tax amount paid for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $24,700.

When was 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 05/08/2019 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2019 $1,250,000
07/30/1999 $837,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/06/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
05/14/2019 - D
06/15/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
05/08/2019 - D
06/15/2019 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 1,000,000
04/03/2019 - D
04/04/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/03/2019 - D
04/04/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,969
Market value $1,161,300

Assessment History for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,161,300 $1,161,300 2.064 $23,969 +1.33%
2023 $1,161,300 $1,161,300 2.037 $23,656 +3.30%
2022 $1,161,300 $1,161,300 1.972 $22,901 +1.08%
2021 $1,161,300 $1,161,300 1.951 $22,657 +2.47%
2020 $1,161,300 $1,161,300 1.904 $22,111 +3.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 0.21
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 1.39
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 1.39
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 375 1.55
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 2.18

Nearest middle schools

Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 0.21
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.40
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.88
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 2.36
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 3.29

Nearest high schools

Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.75
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 2.50
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 2.96
Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 3.49
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 4.15

Neighbors for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah

Here are the neighbors for 17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,786 10/28/2020 $700,000
20 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 5,073
29 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,689 01/05/2011 $925,000
45 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,356
2 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,483 09/26/2019 $999,999
31 Jacobean Way, Mahwah 4,118 11/15/2007 $1,225,000
8 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 3,909
37 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,152 08/05/1992 $157,500
33 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,288 02/24/1992 $157,500
17 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,225
49 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 5,434 04/24/2019
58 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 5,146 06/11/1998 $1,025,000
47 Crocker Mansion Dr, Mahwah 5,984 02/14/2024 $2,275,000
25 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 3,979 08/25/2014 $930,000
21 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,667 06/17/2004 $1,510,000
55 Crocker Mansion Dr, Mahwah 3,183 02/07/2020 $885,000
51 Crocker Mansion Dr, Mahwah 4,681 03/30/2017 $1
37 Jacobean Way, Mahwah 4,438 03/07/2016 $1,250,000
52 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,854 11/15/2024 $1,685,000
41 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 3,846 08/27/2021 $965,000