Bergen County  »  07430  »  James Brite Cir  »  25 James Brite Cir

25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 21.01
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah

Sale date 08/25/2014
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,608

Lot & Building Information for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah

Building sqft 3,979
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.95
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1994 and has a total of 3,979 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $950,000, the tax amount paid for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $20,206.

When was 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 08/25/2014 for $930,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2014 $930,000

Title Documents for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/19/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/16/2019 - D
09/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/25/2014 - D
09/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,608
Market value $950,000

Assessment History for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $950,000 $950,000 2.064 $19,608 +1.33%
2023 $950,000 $950,000 2.037 $19,352 +3.30%
2022 $950,000 $950,000 1.972 $18,734 +1.08%
2021 $950,000 $950,000 1.951 $18,535 +2.47%
2020 $950,000 $950,000 1.904 $18,088 +3.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 0.06
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 1.29
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 1.29
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 375 1.44
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 2.07

Nearest middle schools

Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 0.06
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.31
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.93
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 2.47
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 3.14

Nearest high schools

Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 1.64
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 2.49
Ramsey High School 7 Public 9-12 784 3.02
Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 3.61
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 4.07

Neighbors for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah

Here are the neighbors for 25 James Brite Circle, Mahwah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,786 10/28/2020 $700,000
3 Jacobean Way, Mahwah 6,383 09/09/2015 $1,200,000
38 Surrey Ln, Mahwah 4,871 02/22/2021 $1,215,000
42 Surrey Ln, Mahwah 4,704 03/29/2008 $1,500,000
29 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,689 01/05/2011 $925,000
20 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 5,073
2 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,483 09/26/2019 $999,999
34 Surrey Ln, Mahwah 3,121 12/17/2014 $907,500
37 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,152 08/05/1992 $157,500
8 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 3,909
17 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,225
13 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 3,987
33 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,288 02/24/1992 $157,500
5 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,470 06/01/2022 $1,200,000
58 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 5,146 06/11/1998 $1,025,000
21 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,667 06/17/2004 $1,510,000
9 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,155 07/27/2004 $1,579,000
17 Jacobean Way, Mahwah 4,255 05/08/2019 $1,250,000
7 Jacobean Way, Mahwah 6,133 02/01/2016 $1,525,000
52 James Brite Cir, Mahwah 4,854 11/15/2024 $1,685,000