Bergen County  »  07430  »  South St  »  12 South St

12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 South Street, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 51
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 South Street, Mahwah

Sale date 11/19/2012
Sale price $355,000
Property tax $6,118

Lot & Building Information for 12 South Street, Mahwah

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 South Street, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 12 South Street, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 South Street, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,400, the tax amount paid for 12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $6,304.

When was 12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 11/19/2012 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 South Street, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 South Street, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2012 $355,000
08/13/2002 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 South Street, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 South Street, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2025 - D
04/01/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
01/26/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
11/19/2012 - D
12/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 South Street, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 12 South Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,118
Market value $296,400

Assessment History for 12 South Street, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 South Street, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $296,400 $296,400 2.064 $6,118 +1.33%
2023 $296,400 $296,400 2.037 $6,038 +3.30%
2022 $296,400 $296,400 1.972 $5,845 +1.08%
2021 $296,400 $296,400 1.951 $5,783 +2.47%
2020 $296,400 $296,400 1.904 $5,643 +3.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 South Street, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 South Street, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 0.54
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 0.54
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 375 0.83
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.03
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.03
Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 1.10
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 2.09
Suffern Middle School 4 Public 6-8 836 2.17
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 2.37

Nearest high schools

Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 0.69
Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 1.94