Bergen County  »  07430  »  Grove St  »  133 Grove St

133 Grove Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

133 Grove Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 Grove Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 Grove Street, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 52
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah

Building sqft 1,075
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.058 i
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 133 Grove Street, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

133 Grove Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 133 Grove Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,200, the tax amount paid for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $6,917.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,712
Current property tax $0
Market value $325,200

Assessment History for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $325,200 $325,200 2.064 $6,712 +1.33%
2023 $325,200 $325,200 2.037 $6,624 +3.30%
2022 $325,200 $325,200 1.972 $6,413 +1.08%
2021 $325,200 $325,200 1.951 $6,345 +2.47%
2020 $325,200 $325,200 1.904 $6,192 +3.42%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,375
Median age 48
Average household income $173,304
Family households 64.5%
Occupied housing units 9,756
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $559,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah

Here are the neighbors for 133 Grove Street, Mahwah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 South St, Mahwah 1,536
4 South St, Mahwah 1,536 01/22/2018 $350,000
111 Grove St, Mahwah 1,444 06/09/1994 $1
12 South St, Mahwah 1,536 11/19/2012 $355,000
134 Grove St, Mahwah 828 11/13/2000 $1
12 Avenue B, Mahwah 1,907 09/25/2024 $1
156 Ramapo Valley Rd, Mahwah 10,562 02/28/2024 $1,900,000
132 Grove St, Mahwah 2,566 07/13/2015 $568,000
127 Grove St, Mahwah
105 Grove St, Mahwah 1,380 04/25/2008
14 South St, Mahwah 1,528