Bergen County  »  07430  »  W Ramapo Ave  »  194 W Ramapo Ave

194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 135
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Sale date 05/27/1994
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,117

Lot & Building Information for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Building sqft 2,370
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $538,600, the tax amount paid for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $11,456.

When was 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 05/27/1994 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/1994 $260,000

Title Documents for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/27/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,117
Market value $538,600

Assessment History for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $538,600 $538,600 2.064 $11,117 +1.33%
2023 $538,600 $538,600 2.037 $10,971 +3.30%
2022 $538,600 $538,600 1.972 $10,621 +1.08%
2021 $538,600 $538,600 1.951 $10,508 +2.47%
2020 $538,600 $538,600 1.904 $10,255 +3.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 375 0.35
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 0.48
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 0.48
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 0.56
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 0.63
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.52
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 1.63
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.97
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 2.58

Nearest high schools

Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 0.27
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.85
Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 2.39