Bergen County  »  07430  »  W Ramapo Ave  »  176 W Ramapo Ave

176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 135
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Property tax $11,254

Lot & Building Information for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Building sqft 2,416
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $529,100, the tax amount paid for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $11,253.

When was 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold?

176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 09/12/2001.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,254
Market value $529,100

Assessment History for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,100 $529,100 2.127 $11,254 +3.05%
2024 $529,100 $529,100 2.064 $10,921 +1.33%
2023 $529,100 $529,100 2.037 $10,778 +3.30%
2022 $529,100 $529,100 1.972 $10,434 +1.08%
2021 $529,100 $529,100 1.951 $10,323 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 West Ramapo Avenue, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public 4-5 375 0.38
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 0.41
Apple Montessorischool of Mahwah NR Private PK-K 225 0.41
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 0.59
Lenape Meadows School NR Public PK, K-3 343 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Ramapo Ridge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 638 0.65
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 217 1.48
Sage Day School At Mahwah NR Private 4-8 31 1.70
Eric S. Smith Middle School 5 Public 6-8 634 1.96
Pascack Valley Learing Center NR Private 3-12 110 2.50

Nearest high schools

Mahwah High School 7 Public 9-12 856 0.26
Don Bosco Prep School NR Private 9-12 790 1.81
Congregation Mishknois Lavier NR Private 10-12 0 2.33