New York City  »  11205  »  Adelphi St  »  139 Adelphi St

139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Adelphi Street
Neighborhood Fort Greene
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02045-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/03/2022
Purchase price $2,200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,872

Lot & Building Information for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,101
Lot dimensions 17.17 ft x 122.42 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,084
Building dimensions 17 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2022
Frontage(s) Adelphi Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Clermont Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.07 Miles

Other Property Data for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,580, the tax amount paid for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $6,782. For the next year, the tax amount for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $6,872.

When was 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 05/03/2022 for $2,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2022 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2023 - D
07/05/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023070300762001)
06/21/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023062601319001)
05/03/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022051300523002)
05/03/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Deed
(2022051300523001)
02/06/2020 - D
04/09/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020040900297001)
03/05/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018042400727001)
08/18/2017 - D
08/30/2017 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2017082900874001)
10/09/2012 - D
10/24/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012101501260001)
01/31/2011 - D
02/14/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011013100402002)
01/31/2011 - D
02/14/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011013100402001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,782
Estimated property tax: $6,872
Tax assessor's market value: $2,993,000
Assessed value: $179,580

Assessment History for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,993,000 $179,580 $34,180 19.843% $6,782 $6,782 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,861,000 $171,660 $32,246 20.085% $6,477 $6,477 +5.40%
2023/24 $2,980,000 $178,800 $30,594 20.085% $6,145 $6,145 +180.65%
2022/23 $2,598,000 $155,880 $10,781 20.309% $5,862 $2,190 -0.75%
2021/22 $2,365,000 $141,900 $11,051 19.963% $5,762 $2,206 -4.37%

Permits for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/02/2025 Alteration
04/02/2025 Alteration
09/23/2024 Alteration
02/12/2024 Alteration
02/06/2024 Alteration
01/22/2024 Alteration
02/06/2023 Alteration
11/22/2022 Alteration
11/22/2022 Alteration
07/20/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Fort Greene Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fort Greene so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fort Greene and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,348,750
3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,365
20.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clinton Ave & Lafayette Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.433
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Vanderbilt Av
Line B54
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 46 Edward C Blum 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 234 0.09
P.S. 46 Edward C Blum 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 234 0.09
Child Study Center of New York NR No Private 0 0.08
P.S. 20 Clinton Hill 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.17
P.S. 20 Clinton Hill 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Child Study Center of New York NR No Private 0 0.08
Fort Green Preparatory Academy 5 No Public 6-8 173 0.09
Trilok School and Trilok Fusion Arts Inc NR No Private PK-8 46 0.20
Greene Hill School NR No Private PK-8 152 0.23
Greene Hill School NR No Private PK, K-8 74 0.23

Nearest high schools

Child Study Center of New York NR No Private 0 0.08
Benjamin Banneker Academy 8 No Public 9-12 759 0.19
Dr Susan S Mckinney Secondary School Of The Arts 4 No Public 6-12 247 0.32
Brooklyn Technical High School 10 No Public 9-12 5,940 0.41
Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School NR No Private 9-12 621 0.48

Neighbors for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 139 Adelphi Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Clermont Ave, Brooklyn 78,975
339 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn 6,500 08/12/2003
347 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn 2,100 06/10/2015
349 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn 2,717 09/30/2024 $1,980,026
135 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 3,102 12/13/2007
87 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 3,482 11/29/2023 $2,050,000
83 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 2,096 11/26/2003 $670,000
81 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 2,464 07/06/2017 $2,100,000
143 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 2,220 05/10/1972
95 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 2,172 01/05/2016 $1,890,000
85 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 10/20/1981
341 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn 01/03/2013 $950,000
351 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn 3,040 07/19/2011
89 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 3,482 05/08/2003 $760,000
91 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 2,976 09/28/1982
343 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn 2,250 04/20/2006 $1,200,000
355 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn 6,590 01/07/2010
141 Adelphi St, Brooklyn 2,340 11/02/1981
345 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn 5,272 10/16/2007 $1,500,000