Bergen County  »  07430  »  Halstead Way  »  27 Halstead Way

27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah
Zip code 07430
County Bergen
Municipality Mahwah Township
Block 164
Lot 37.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Sale date 12/20/2018
Sale price $783,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,517

Lot & Building Information for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Building sqft 2,918
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.59
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah

• • Improvements for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430?

27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $635,500, the tax amount paid for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 is $13,517.

When was 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was last sold in 12/20/2018 for $783,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2018 $783,500
03/08/1993 $192,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/20/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2039
12/20/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
11/13/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/13/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/08/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,517
Market value $635,500

Assessment History for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $635,500 $635,500 2.127 $13,517 +3.05%
2024 $635,500 $635,500 2.064 $13,117 +1.33%
2023 $635,500 $635,500 2.037 $12,945 +3.30%
2022 $635,500 $635,500 1.972 $12,532 +1.08%
2021 $635,500 $635,500 1.951 $12,399 +2.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Halstead Way, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodside Avenue Elementary School 10 Public K-5 272 0.66
George Washington Elementary School NR Public K-3 193 0.73
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.83
Young World Day School NR Private PK-6 92 0.83
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public K-5 333 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Ave Middle School 9 Public 6-8 384 1.73
Academy of Saint Paul NR Private PK-8 246 1.86
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 524 1.94
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 2.32
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 2.47

Nearest high schools

Northern Highlands Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 1,287 1.62
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 2.45