35 Whitney Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information
35 Whitney Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah |
| Zip code | 07430 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Mahwah Township |
| Block | 173 |
| Lot | 148 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah
| Sale date | 04/20/2006 |
| Sale price | $2,080,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $35,088 |
Lot & Building Information for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah
| Building sqft | 10,184 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 2.16 |
| Year built | 1940 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah
- • Improvements for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 has a total of 10,184 square feet and a current price per square foot of $204.
What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430?35 Whitney Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,700,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah
Access detailed property tax data for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah, NJ 07430. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $35,088 |
| Market value | $1,700,000 |
Assessment History for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 2.064 | $35,088 | +1.33% |
| 2023 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 2.037 | $34,629 | +3.30% |
| 2022 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 1.972 | $33,524 | +1.08% |
| 2021 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 1.951 | $33,167 | +2.47% |
| 2020 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 1.904 | $32,368 | +3.42% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 25,375 |
| Median age | 48 |
| Average household income | $173,304 |
| Family households | 64.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,756 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1985 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $607,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $559,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah
Here are the neighbors for 35 Whitney Road, Mahwah.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 303 Forest Rd, Mahwah | 2,160 | ||
| 2 Ackerman Dr, Mahwah | 3,955 | 07/19/1996 | $250,000 |
| 139 Van Bolen Way, Mahwah | 3,059 | 09/02/2022 | $1,099,000 |
| 60 Whitney Rd, Mahwah | 07/30/2007 | $397,000 | |
| 10 Whitney Rd, Mahwah | 6,100 | 02/12/1998 | $625,000 |
| 14 Leighton Pl, Mahwah | 20,565 | 11/26/2013 | $2,600,000 |
| 301 Forest Rd, Mahwah | 1,916 | 02/11/2011 | |
| 299 Forest Rd, Mahwah | 4,576 | 11/08/1999 | $600,000 |
| 45 Whitney Rd, Mahwah | 9,088 | 12/11/2023 | $5,500,000 |
| 10 Leighton Pl, Mahwah | 25,214 | 12/28/2005 | $2,035,000 |