New York City  »  11205  »  Willoughby Ave  »  53 Willoughby Ave

53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Willoughby Avenue
Neighborhood Fort Greene
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02074-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/02/2003
Purchase price $1,125,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,250

Lot & Building Information for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,625
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 65.25 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Willoughby Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Clermont Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,960, the tax amount paid for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is $8,250. For the next year, the tax amount for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 is estimated at $8,250.

When was 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was last sold in 12/02/2003 for $1,125,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2003 $1,125,000

Title Documents for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/26/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023122800049001)
12/08/2023 - D
05/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024042900538001)
10/27/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2021122000494004)
10/27/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021122000494003)
10/27/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021122000494002)
07/19/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021122000494001)
12/12/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019010300152001)
03/03/2016 - D
03/18/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016030301563001)
02/08/2016 - D
03/01/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016022300397003)
02/08/2016 - D
03/01/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016022300397002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,250
Estimated property tax: $8,250
Tax assessor's market value: $3,316,000
Assessed value: $198,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,316,000 $198,960 $41,577 19.843% $8,532 $8,250 -0.54%
2024/25 $2,823,000 $169,380 $41,298 20.085% $8,564 $8,295 +6.34%
2023/24 $3,464,000 $207,840 $38,837 20.085% $8,082 $7,800 +5.18%
2022/23 $3,141,000 $188,460 $36,518 20.309% $7,713 $7,416 +8.03%
2021/22 $2,820,000 $169,200 $34,391 19.963% $7,153 $6,865 -5.23%

Permits for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Fort Greene Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fort Greene so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fort Greene and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,348,750
3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,365
20.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clinton Ave & Lafayette Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.314
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Vanderbilt Av/Willoughby Av
Line B69
Distance (miles) 0.081

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 20 Clinton Hill 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 619 0.04
P.S. 20 Clinton Hill 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 619 0.04
Child Study Center of New York NR No Private 0 0.06