Bergen County  »  07607  »  Hergesell Ave  »  217 Hergesell Ave

217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 122
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $94,939

Lot & Building Information for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 17,316
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood

How many sq. ft. does 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 has a total of 17,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $202.

What is the year built & the current market value of 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,403,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $3,500,000
07/21/1994 $710,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2025 - D
04/22/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/27/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $94,939
Market value $4,403,500

Assessment History for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,403,500 $4,403,500 2.156 $94,939 +4.24%
2024 $4,232,400 $4,232,400 2.152 $91,081 +4.34%
2023 $4,054,600 $4,054,600 2.153 $87,296 +61.51%
2022 $2,368,500 $2,368,500 2.282 $54,049 +4.65%
2021 $2,122,000 $2,122,000 2.434 $51,649 -22.97%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,093
Median age 44.9
Average household income $141,477
Family households 67.4%
Occupied housing units 3,889
Owner occupied units 69.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $565,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $481,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood

Here are the neighbors for 217 Hergesell Avenue, Maywood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
287 Eccleston Pl, Maywood 1,226
271 Eccleston Pl, Maywood 1,856 05/20/2019 $397,000
117 W Magnolia, Maywood 1,420 06/24/1999 $199,000
283 Eccleston Pl, Maywood 2,668 03/24/2022 $885,000
279 Eccleston Pl, Maywood 1,172 01/12/2024 $550,000
275 Eccleston Pl, Maywood 1,254 03/10/2021 $402,000
161 W Central Ave, Maywood 1,938 03/22/2019 $385,000
121 W Magnolia Ave, Maywood 1,433 04/20/2015 $360,000