Bergen County  »  07607  »  W Central Ave  »  179 W Central Ave

179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood
Zip code 07607
County Bergen
Municipality Maywood Borough
Block 122
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Sale date 08/11/2023
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,616

Lot & Building Information for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Building sqft 1,382
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family (A-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood

• • Improvements for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607?

179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,300, the tax amount paid for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 is $10,635.

When was 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607 was last sold in 08/11/2023 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2023 $500,000
11/14/2012 $1
06/11/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/03/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/13/2024 - D
12/13/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
08/11/2023 - D
08/22/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/11/2023 - D
08/22/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2012 - D
11/15/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/2009 - D
11/15/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Access detailed property tax data for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, NJ 07607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,616
Market value $493,300

Assessment History for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $455,600 $455,600 2.152 $9,805 +8.53%
2023 $419,600 $419,600 2.153 $9,034 +3.66%
2022 $381,900 $381,900 2.282 $8,715 +0.94%
2021 $354,700 $354,700 2.434 $8,633 -22.97%
2020 $354,700 $354,700 3.16 $11,209 +42.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 West Central Avenue, Maywood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.38
Maywood Annex NR Public PK, K-6 174 0.38
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.41
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.41
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.41
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.50
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 0.54
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.57
Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 1.12

Nearest high schools

Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.57
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 0.57