Bergen County  »  07645  »  Powder Hl  »  99 Powder Hl

99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 99 Powder Hl, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 101
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/10/2014
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,863

Lot & Building Information for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

Building sqft 3,310
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645?

99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,000, the tax amount paid for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $19,140.

When was 99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 03/10/2014 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2014 $750,000
09/25/2007 $870,000
02/10/2003 $665,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2020 - D
07/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
12/03/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/10/2014 - D
03/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2007 - D
09/28/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,863
Market value $750,000

Assessment History for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $750,000 $750,000 2.515 $18,863 +2.07%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 2.464 $18,480 -0.28%
2022 $750,000 $750,000 2.471 $18,533 +0.53%
2021 $750,000 $750,000 2.458 $18,435 +1.11%
2020 $750,000 $750,000 2.431 $18,233 +2.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Fleetwood Elementary School 2 Public K-3 626 0.59
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.84
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.84
Margetts Elementary School 2 Public K-3 609 1.46
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 0.66
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.84
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.49
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 1.53
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 1.59

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 0.84
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.45
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.76
Yeshiva Gedola Of South Monsey NR Private 9-12 122 1.85
Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 1.85

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

Here are the neighbors for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Powder Hl, Montvale 3,000 11/14/2003 $730,000
270 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Montvale 2,800 05/31/2018 $650,000
205 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,239 09/16/2016 $1
64 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,568 04/07/2000 $520,000
3 Thier Ln, Saddle River 1,792
58 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,452 11/11/2020 $876,000
30 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,474 03/28/2023 $999,999
15 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,536 07/25/2008 $800,000
280 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Montvale 3,500 10/18/2006 $641,000
70 Valley View Ter, Montvale 5,028 05/13/2022 $1,400,000
22 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,257 05/02/2018 $665,500
74 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,860 09/29/2008 $835,000
68 Valley View Ter, Montvale 4,013 12/01/2017 $1,262,500
60 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,326 11/03/2015 $1
191 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 3,908 09/30/2016 $999,000
50 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,968 04/09/1998 $508,000
48 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,924 09/08/2021 $1
18 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,652 07/13/2012 $965,000
26 Valley View Ter, Montvale 1,760 08/23/1991 $300,000
54 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,248 05/22/2017 $836,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 99 Powder Hl, Montvale

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report