Bergen County  »  07645  »  Upper Saddle River Rd  »  191 Upper Saddle River Rd

191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 104
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale

Sale date 09/30/2016
Sale price $999,000
Property tax $23,103

Lot & Building Information for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale

Building sqft 3,908
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.003
Year built 1991

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale

• • Improvements for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, NJ 07645?

191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $918,600, the tax amount paid for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $23,442.

When was 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 09/30/2016 for $999,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2016 $999,000
10/06/2010 $850,000
09/13/1991 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2016 - D
10/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2010 - D
11/24/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,103
Market value $918,600

Assessment History for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $918,600 $918,600 2.515 $23,103 +2.07%
2023 $918,600 $918,600 2.464 $22,634 -0.28%
2022 $918,600 $918,600 2.471 $22,699 +0.53%
2021 $918,600 $918,600 2.458 $22,579 +1.11%
2020 $918,600 $918,600 2.431 $22,331 +2.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fleetwood Elementary School 2 Public K-3 626 0.87
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.13
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.13
Edith A. Bogert Elementary School 8 Public 3-5 374 1.46
Robert D. Reynolds Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 358 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 0.96
Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.13
Emil A. Cavallini Middle School 9 Public 6-8 381 1.31
Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 1.50
The Skill Building Center NR Private PK-8 96 1.50

Nearest high schools

Green Meadow Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 243 1.13
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.24
Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 1.75
Monsey Beis Chaya Mushka-High School NR Private 9-12 101 2.02
Yeshiva Gedolah of So Monsey NR Private 9-12 0 2.04

Neighbors for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale

Here are the neighbors for 191 Upper Saddle River Road, Montvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99 Powder Hl, Montvale 3,310 03/10/2014 $750,000
103 Powder Hl, Montvale 3,000 11/14/2003 $730,000
21 Valley View Ter, Montvale 5,891 02/14/1996 $420,000
59 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,266 05/22/2019 $879,000
205 Upper Saddle River Rd, Montvale 2,239 09/16/2016 $1
270 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Montvale 2,800 05/31/2018 $650,000
35 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,530 03/14/2014 $930,000
57 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,294 06/13/2023 $1,191,000
3 Thier Ln, Saddle River 1,792
15 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,536 07/25/2008 $800,000
65 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,700 04/30/2020 $810,900
30 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,474 03/28/2023 $999,999
69 Valley View Ter, Montvale 4,590 09/16/1991 $453,600
280 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Montvale 3,500 10/18/2006 $641,000
22 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,257 05/02/2018 $665,500
29 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,428 08/22/1997 $385,000
71 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,120
61 Valley View Ter, Montvale 2,886
26 Valley View Ter, Montvale 1,760 08/23/1991 $300,000
18 Valley View Ter, Montvale 3,652 07/13/2012 $965,000