68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale |
| Zip code | 07645 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Montvale Borough |
| Block | 403 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/23/2024 |
| Sale price | $744,300 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,017 |
Lot & Building Information for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale
| Building sqft | 1,416 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.264 |
| Year built | 1886 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale
68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1886 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $279,000, the tax amount paid for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $7,120.
When was 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 10/23/2024 for $744,300.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale
Access detailed property tax data for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $7,017 |
| Market value | $279,000 |
Assessment History for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $279,000 | $279,000 | 2.515 | $7,017 | +2.07% |
| 2023 | $279,000 | $279,000 | 2.464 | $6,875 | -0.28% |
| 2022 | $279,000 | $279,000 | 2.471 | $6,894 | +0.53% |
| 2021 | $279,000 | $279,000 | 2.458 | $6,858 | +1.11% |
| 2020 | $279,000 | $279,000 | 2.431 | $6,782 | +2.88% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.42 |
| Fleetwood Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 626 | 1.00 |
| Lincoln Avenue School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 193 | 1.15 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.28 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.28 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.42 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.28 |
| Chestnut Ridge Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 646 | 1.37 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 1.62 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.87 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascack Hills High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 788 | 0.69 |
| St Joseph Regional High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 505 | 1.24 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 1.62 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.87 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 2.19 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale
Here are the neighbors for 68 Summit Avenue, Montvale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 Summit Ave, Montvale | 3,072 | 12/06/2012 | $527,350 |
| 5 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 2,636 | 05/19/2015 | $734,000 |
| 72 Summit Ave, Montvale | 8,500 | 03/21/2022 | $1,500,000 |
| 69 Summit Ave, Montvale | 3,105 | 02/28/2019 | $740,000 |
| 2 Florence CT, Montvale | 4,473 | 03/31/2000 | $624,850 |
| 64 Summit Ave, Montvale | 2,116 | ||
| 4 Florence CT, Montvale | 4,211 | 06/25/1998 | $535,000 |
| 1 Apple Hill CT, Montvale | 4,025 | 05/01/2000 | $739,000 |
| 4 Apple Hill CT, Montvale | 4,166 | 11/26/1997 | $545,940 |
| 62 Summit Ave, Montvale | 3,014 | 06/14/2021 | $690,000 |
| 8 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 2,913 | 07/23/2013 | $650,000 |
| 7 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 3,330 | 07/06/1994 | $530,000 |
| 1 Florence CT, Montvale | 4,374 | 08/31/2016 | $1 |
| 3 Apple Hill CT, Montvale | 4,591 | 10/26/2015 | $1,400,000 |
| 4 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 3,040 | 10/05/2021 | $910,000 |
| 6 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 3,691 | 05/20/1999 | $465,000 |
| 103 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 6,000 | 12/08/2021 | $1,200,000 |
| 10 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 2,790 | 03/14/2014 | $685,000 |
| 3 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 2,966 | 08/14/1997 | $450,000 |
| 107 Spring Valley Rd, Montvale | 12/05/2017 |