42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale |
| Zip code | 07645 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Montvale Borough |
| Block | 404 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/12/2019 |
| Sale price | $745,000 |
| Property tax | $25,150 |
Lot & Building Information for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale
| Building sqft | 4,415 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.918 |
| Year built | 1999 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale
42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1999 and has a total of 4,415 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,000,000, the tax amount paid for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $25,520.
When was 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 03/12/2019 for $745,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale
Access detailed property tax data for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $25,150 |
| Market value | $1,000,000 |
Assessment History for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 2.515 | $25,150 | +2.07% |
| 2023 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 2.464 | $24,640 | -0.28% |
| 2022 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 2.471 | $24,710 | +0.53% |
| 2021 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 2.458 | $24,580 | +1.11% |
| 2020 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 2.431 | $24,310 | -17.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.43 |
| Lincoln Avenue School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 193 | 0.93 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.05 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.05 |
| Fleetwood Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 626 | 1.14 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.43 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.05 |
| Chestnut Ridge Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 646 | 1.51 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 1.76 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.77 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascack Hills High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 788 | 0.64 |
| St Joseph Regional High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 505 | 1.42 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 1.76 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.77 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 1.96 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale
Here are the neighbors for 42 Terkuile Road, Montvale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 3,164 | 06/21/2018 | $575,000 |
| 5 Cherokee Trl, Montvale | 3,182 | 01/23/2002 | $816,000 |
| 9 North Ave, Montvale | 2,130 | ||
| 5 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 2,636 | 05/19/2015 | $734,000 |
| 1 Cherokee Trl, Montvale | 4,216 | 09/06/2017 | $1,080,000 |
| 1 North Ave, Montvale | 3,830 | 06/03/2002 | $530,000 |
| 40 Summit Ave, Montvale | 2,859 | 03/12/2001 | $622,500 |
| 7 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 3,330 | 07/06/1994 | $530,000 |
| 8 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 2,913 | 07/23/2013 | $650,000 |
| 28 Hilton Pl, Montvale | 3,392 | 01/28/2022 | $1,100,000 |
| 3 Cherokee Trl, Montvale | 3,920 | 06/21/2024 | $1,270,000 |
| 6 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 3,691 | 05/20/1999 | $465,000 |
| 4 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 3,040 | 10/05/2021 | $910,000 |
| 34 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 2,041 | ||
| 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale | 2,993 | 06/18/2018 | $780,000 |
| 46 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 2,604 | 11/20/1991 | $320,000 |
| 1 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 2,566 | 11/20/2009 | $705,000 |
| 10 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 2,790 | 03/14/2014 | $685,000 |
| 4 Cherokee Trl, Montvale | 3,537 | 01/15/2025 | $1,550,000 |
| 3 Stembrook Rd, Montvale | 2,966 | 08/14/1997 | $450,000 |