2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale |
| Zip code | 07645 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Montvale Borough |
| Block | 404 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/18/2018 |
| Sale price | $780,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,117 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale
| Building sqft | 2,993 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.04 |
| Year built | 1980 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale
2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,993 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $749,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $19,117.
When was 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 06/18/2018 for $780,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,117 |
| Market value | $749,100 |
Assessment History for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $749,100 | $749,100 | 2.552 | $19,117 | +1.47% |
| 2024 | $749,100 | $749,100 | 2.515 | $18,840 | +2.07% |
| 2023 | $749,100 | $749,100 | 2.464 | $18,458 | -0.28% |
| 2022 | $749,100 | $749,100 | 2.471 | $18,510 | +0.53% |
| 2021 | $749,100 | $749,100 | 2.458 | $18,413 | +1.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.31 |
| Lincoln Avenue School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 193 | 1.05 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.15 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.15 |
| Fleetwood Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-3 | 626 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldstone Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 433 | 0.31 |
| St Margaret School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 1.15 |
| Chestnut Ridge Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 646 | 1.55 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.70 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 1.81 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascack Hills High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 788 | 0.55 |
| St Joseph Regional High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 505 | 1.30 |
| Park Ridge High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 512 | 1.70 |
| Green Meadow Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 243 | 1.81 |
| Pearl River High School | 8 | Public | 8-12 | 935 | 2.06 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale
Here are the neighbors for 2 Cherokee Trl, Montvale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 North Ave, Montvale | 2,130 | ||
| 49 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 2,228 | 06/25/1998 | $310,000 |
| 5 Cherokee Trl, Montvale | 3,182 | 01/23/2002 | $816,000 |
| 38 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 3,164 | 06/21/2018 | $575,000 |
| 1 North Ave, Montvale | 3,830 | 06/03/2002 | $530,000 |
| 17 North Ave, Montvale | 3,050 | 05/31/2018 | $720,000 |
| 18 Summit Ave, Montvale | 1,956 | 10/08/2024 | $510,734 |
| 1 Cherokee Trl, Montvale | 4,216 | 09/06/2017 | $1,080,000 |
| 42 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 4,415 | 03/12/2019 | $745,000 |
| 1 Summit Ave, Montvale | 1,668 | 11/21/2002 | $540,000 |
| 41 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 4,124 | 08/02/2022 | $1,240,000 |
| 40 Summit Ave, Montvale | 2,859 | 03/12/2001 | $622,500 |
| 3 Cherokee Trl, Montvale | 3,920 | 06/21/2024 | $1,270,000 |
| 28 Hilton Pl, Montvale | 3,392 | 01/28/2022 | $1,100,000 |
| 45 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 1,598 | 08/20/1993 | $10 |
| 34 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 2,041 | ||
| 46 Terkuile Rd, Montvale | 2,604 | 11/20/1991 | $320,000 |
| 11 Summit Ave, Montvale | 2,998 | ||
| 22 Summit Ave, Montvale | 1,938 | 05/28/2019 | $540,000 |
| 4 Cherokee Trl, Montvale | 3,537 | 01/15/2025 | $1,550,000 |