Bergen County  »  07645  »  Crestview Ter  »  5 Crestview Ter

5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale
Zip code 07645
County Bergen
Municipality Montvale Borough
Block 504
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale

Sale date 04/28/2025
Sale price $1,205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,124

Lot & Building Information for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale

Building sqft 3,446
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.979
Year built 1968
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale

• • Improvements for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645?

5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,446 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $641,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 is $16,360.

When was 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645 was last sold in 04/28/2025 for $1,205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2025 $1,205,000
03/10/2025 $10
06/28/2021 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
04/28/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/2010 - D
08/11/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, NJ 07645. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,124
Market value $641,100

Assessment History for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $641,100 $641,100 2.515 $16,124 +2.07%
2023 $641,100 $641,100 2.464 $15,797 -0.28%
2022 $641,100 $641,100 2.471 $15,842 +0.53%
2021 $641,100 $641,100 2.458 $15,758 +1.11%
2020 $641,100 $641,100 2.431 $15,585 +2.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Crestview Terrace, Montvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.61
Lincoln Avenue School 8 Public K-4 193 0.68
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.74
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.74
Franklin Avenue School 6 Public K-4 263 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Fieldstone Middle School 7 Public 5-8 433 0.61
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 0.74
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.65
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.65
Chestnut Ridge Middle School 3 Public 7-8 646 1.77

Nearest high schools

Pascack Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 788 0.70
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.65
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.65
St Joseph Regional High School NR Private 9-12 505 1.69