New York City  »  11217  »  S Portland Ave  »  1 S Portland Ave

1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 South Portland Avenue
Secondary address 145 Dekalb Ave
Neighborhood Fort Greene
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02100-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/23/2006
Purchase price $2,850,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $47,236

Lot & Building Information for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,561
Lot dimensions 57.08 ft x 54 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 7,586
Building dimensions 35 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) Dekalb Avenue (wide)
South Portland Avenue (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 145 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11217
  • 1-5 S Portland Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11217

About 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1930 and has a total of 7,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,020, the tax amount paid for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is $47,236. For the next year, the tax amount for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is estimated at $47,236.

When was 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was last sold in 05/23/2006 for $2,850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2006 $2,850,000

Title Documents for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2007 - D
11/28/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007112700436001)
06/23/2006 - D
07/11/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006062301816001)
05/23/2006 - D
06/05/2006 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006052501047001)
05/23/2006 - D
06/13/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006052500792002)
05/23/2006 - D
06/13/2006 - R
Deed
(2006052500792001)
05/18/2006 - D
06/07/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006052500953001)
05/02/2006 - D
06/07/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006052500953002)
12/02/2004 - D
03/01/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004122801821001)
08/17/2004 - D
12/28/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004090102050001)
07/29/2002 - R Mortgage
(3490008784849)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $47,236
Estimated property tax: $47,236
Tax assessor's market value: $10,617,000
Assessed value: $637,020

Assessment History for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $10,617,000 $637,020 $238,049 19.843% $47,236 $47,236 -0.46%
2024/25 $8,579,000 $514,740 $236,264 20.085% $47,454 $47,454 +6.00%
2023/24 $9,731,000 $583,860 $222,892 20.085% $44,768 $44,768 +4.83%
2022/23 $8,247,000 $494,820 $210,276 20.309% $42,705 $42,705 +7.84%
2021/22 $7,468,000 $448,080 $198,374 19.963% $39,601 $39,601 -5.14%

Permits for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/22/2015 Alteration type 3
06/14/2007 Alteration type 1
11/22/2006 Alteration type 1
10/12/2006 Alteration type 1
11/19/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1 South Portland Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Fort Greene Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fort Greene so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Fort Greene and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,348,750
3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,365
20.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Fort Greene Pl & Lafayette Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.18
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name DE Kalb Av/S Portland Av